11u Minutemen at Cal Ripken in Myrtle Beach

11u Red Wins State Championship

The 11u Red team came from the losers bracket and defeated Sacred Heart twice to capture the SNJ 46/60 State Championship.  The Minutemen move onto Regionals starting Thursday, July 30th in Marlton.

11Red_States

2015 Intramural Fall Ball Registration

WT 2015 Intramural Fall Ball Registration has begun.  League age is as of 4/30/2016.

Intramural Costs:

8-10 year olds – $ 90
11-12 year olds – $ 95
13-15 year olds – $ 100

Checks made out to:

WTBBC
PO Box 8264
Turnersville, NJ 08012

Season Dates:  9/8/15 through 10/25/15

In-House Registration Dates
Saturday 8/1 and 8/15 – 10am – 12pm
Wednesday 8/19 – 6:30pm – 8:30pm

WT Baseball Board Room

Washington Twp Baseball Complex
316 Hurffville-Grenloch Road
Sewell, NJ 08080

WT Travel Team Update

The WT Travel teams have been moving through their districts and state tournaments. Below is an update on the teams that are still playing in Cal Ripken tournaments.

TEAMDISTRICT 3 RESULTSTATE TOURNAMENT
8u BlueDistrict ChampionSeason Ended
9u BlueDistrict ChampionFinished 3rd in States
10u BlueDistrict Runner UpRunner Up in States
11u BlueDistrict ChampionSeason Ended
11u RedState QualifierState Champions
Regionals Start 7/20 in Marlton
12u BlueDistrict ChampionRunner Up in States

Click here to follow each State Tournament

9u Blue Wins District Championship

WT 9u Blue won the District 3 championship defeating Galloway Twp in a marathon night of baseball.  The Minutemen came from the loser’s bracket and defeated Galloway twice to capture the title.  They won the first game 22-15 and the second game 15-5 to win the district championship.  The night was highlighted by Chris Racobaldo who hit the team’s first over the fence home run this season!

The team is 27-9 on the season winning two tournaments, Mt. Laurel Summer Slam and SNJ District 3.  They now head to Brick American in the Cal Ripken State Tournament starting July 17th.

Top Row (L to R)
Logan Perez, Jared Dzierzgowski, Roman Namazi, Tanner Sharkey, Daniel Forcinito, Chris Racobaldo

Bottom Row (L to R):
John DiNoto, Matt Morad, Connor Short, Michael Bauer, Jack Fitzpatrick, Billy Butkus (not pictured)

9uChamps

(Click photo for larger view)

8u Blue Sweeps Districts, Wins Title

The 8u Minutemen Blue travel team brought home the District 3 Championship, going 3-0 in the tournament. Down by 5 runs to Bellmawr halfway through the championship game, our boys stormed back to score 8 runs across the fourth and fifth innings to pull out an exciting 13-11 win. The team now moves on to the State Tournament in Mt. Laurel beginning July 10th.

Pictured left to right:

Back row:
Assistant Coach John Bollendorf, Head Coach Brian Tinkelenberg, Assistant Coach Rob Egan

Middle Row:
Dominic Grassi, Richie Lawson, Aidan Kenderdine, Dawson Reese, Jimmy Bennett, Mark Hallman

Front Row:
Danny Sheets, Owen Cafferty, Billy Marko, Mark Tinkelenberg, John Bollendorf, Brett Egan

8u_photo
(Click photo for larger view)

9u Blue Wins Summer Slam Tournament

The Washington Twp 9u Blue district team won the Mt. Laurel Summer Slam A Tournament on Tuesday night defeating Marlton 10-8 in the championship game.  Down 8-7 going into the top of the 6th inning, the Minutemen scored 3 runs to take a 10-8 lead, then held Marlton in the bottom of the 6th to capture the title.

The Minutemen went 5-0 in the tournament defeating Mt. Laurel, Sacred Heart, Cinnaminson, Medford and Marlton.  Great job boys!

Coaches:  Scott Dzierzgowski, Mike Rossi, Shawn Fitzpatrick & Dennis Short

Top Row:
Logan Perez, Chris Racobaldo, Jared Dzierzgowski, Roman Namazi, Connor Short, Daniel Forcinito, Billy Butkus

Bottom Row
Tanner Sharkey, Michael Bauer, Jack Fitzpatrick, Matt Morad, John DiNoto, Bat Boy Bobby Butkus

9u Summer Slam Champs

Bees win 9/10 Intramural Championship

Congratulations to the Burlington Bees for winning the 9/10 intramural championship!  The Bees and Coach Anibal Castro ended the regular season with a 10-1 record.  They entered the playoffs seeded number one but they knew that each team was playing their best baseball.  After winning their first two playoff games, the Bees faced a relentless Lugnuts team, coached by Steve Molzon, in the championship game.  This was no ordinary game as there were four lead changes throughout the game.  However, this thriller came down to the wire, ending in exciting fashion, with a double play with runners in scoring position to solidify a hard fought journey between two well deserving teams.  The Bees were now champions with a 12-11 victory.

Team Members:
Sean Fitzpatrick, Nicholas Repousis, Tyler Mroz, Tyler Wilson, Daniel Revelli, Danny Wilson, Silas Maiberger, Ian Piotrowski, Kenny Smith, Michael Klancic and Savien Castro.

bees_champs

10u Navy Team Announced

Below is the 10u Navy Team.  The fee is $200 and please be at the TSE Academy Tuesday 5/26 at 7:30pm for uniform fitting.

10 Navy
Coach: Tom McLaughlin
Jim Bachman
Michael Bruno
Luke Carrol
Jonathon Del Rossi
Tyler Gryckiewicz
Michael Jordan
Tyler Lucia
Tyler Mason
Colin McLaughlin
Shane McLaughlin
Dylan McMahon
Mike Schuck
John Stone

8 Year Old Travel Teams Announced

8A Blue
Coach: Brian Tinkelenberg
8B Red
Coach: Chris Diamond
Jimmy BennettBilly Barrett
John BollendorfLuke Canino
Owen CaffertyRyan Dapp
Brett EganCasey Delles
Dominic GrassiRyan Diamond
Mark HallmanNoah Elliott
Aidan KenderdineLuca Esgro
Richard LawsonAlexander Fogg
Billy MarkoJason Monti
Dawson ReeseLogan Pinto
Daniel SheetsConnor Robinson
Mark TinkelenbergMatt Rodia
Moztrend Shirts
Unique Designs Kitchen & Bath
Custom Auto Repair
Furlow Associates
Vidinco Medical Education